TAA CV - Dr Hugh John Kwabena Gibbon

Personal data
Year of Birth: 1958 TAA Member No: 335
Contact Address: Box 583
Village Market
Nairobi
00621
Kenya
Nationality: UK
Permanent Phone Number: Mobile Phone No: +254(0)715786226
Email Address: drsgibbon@peoplefirst.fsworld.co.uk Personal Webpage:
Record of posts and assignments
Year Job Title Organisation Country Responsibilities
2014, July onwards Agricultural & environmental services freelance consultant Self employed Global, but with particular interest in SS Africa, S Asia and SE Asia. I provide agricultural & environmental services advice and institutional development support on a fee paying as well as pro bono basis to companies and NGOs working in the field of tropical rural development.
November 2008 June 2014 COAST Technical Coordinator, Nairobi, Kenya. UNIDO in association with UNEP and UNWTO Cameroon, Gambia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Nigeria, Senegal, Seychelles, Tanzania. Coordination of a programme: Supporting the conservation of globally significant coastal and marine ecosystems and associated biodiversity in sub-Saharan Africa, through the reduction of the negative environmental impacts which they receive as a result of coastal tourism.
August 2006 July 2008 Programme Manager, London. FARM Africa East Africa including; S Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania. Responsible for coordinating mixed professional teams working across six countries (S Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, South Africa) in; smallholder agriculture, forestry, pastoralism and, NRM planning, through implementation & policy work.
July 2001 August 2006 Agricultural & environmental services freelance consultant Self employed Global, but with particular interest in SS Africa, S Asia and SE Asia. Worked as an international rural development and agricultural specialist on behalf of various donor agencies and INGOs including; DFID, EU, FAO, FFI, IcFEM.
August 1999 July 2001 Senior Research Officer Natural Resources Institute, UK Global. Responsible for developing new, as well as supporting on-going, research projects focusing on natural resources and community livelihoods in developing countries.
January 1989 July 1999 Team Leader/Project Coordinator in Sri Lanka, Kenya, Nepal. ODA/DFID Nepal, Kenya, Sri Lanka. Worked as a technical officer and team leader on three different rural development projects covering; watershed management, conservation & community forestry, CBO/NGO capacity building and improved rural livelihoods and resource management.
September 1984 August 1987 PHD Researcher Joint Universities Research Programme (Nottingham, UK & Nairobi, Kenya) Meru District, Kenya. Dryland agriculture, remote sensing and small farmer indigenous knowledge in lower Meru district of Eastern Kenya. Research findings written up as a PhD.
January 1981 April 1983 Farm Manager, Beposo, Ashanti Akim, Ghana VMM/ Catholic church, Kumasi, Ghana Ashanti region, Ghana. Responsible for developing a farm and associated training infrastructure for training young school leavers in Ashanti region.
Skills, expertise and qualifications
Principal Discipline:  Agriculture,Forestry,Project Management, Rural Development.
Subsidiary fields: Ecology and Environment, Farming Systems, Forestry: Community, Institutional/Organisational Development, Land Evaluation/Land Use Planning, Monitoring & Evaluation, Participatory Development, Project Management, Project Preparation/Appraisal, Rural Livelihood Systems, Smallholders & Settlement, Training, Training Needs, Wildlife/National Parks.
Higher education: PG Certificate of Management (Distinction): Greenwich University, UK, 2002 (Oct 1999-April 2002). Certificate. Management Skills for Rural Development, Reading University, UK,1993 (Aug 1993 Sept 1993). PG Certificate. Agricultural Economics for Development, Wye College, London External Programme, UK, 1992 (Oct 1991 Dec 1992). PhD Geography/Planning, Nottingham University, UK/Nairobi University, Kenya, 1987 (Oct 1984- July 1987). M.A. Rural Social Development, Agricultural Extension Centre, Reading University, UK, 1984 (Oct 1983 Aug 1984). B.A. (Hons) Geography (First Class), Sussex University, UK, 1980 (Oct 1977- July 1980).
Countries worked in:  Have lived and traveled widely in Asia including: Sri Lanka (place of birth and 2 years professional work), India (professional work), Nepal (five years professional work), Thailand (professional work), Malaysia, Indonesia (professional work), Singapore. Have lived and traveled widely within Africa including: Ghana (2.5 years professional work), Kenya (resident for 25 years including 10 years professional work), Tanzania (professional work), Zanzibar, Ethiopia (professional work), Uganda (professional work), Malawi (professional work), Zambia (professional work), Mozambique (professional work), Somalia (professional work), S Sudan (professional work), Gambia (professional work), Senegal (professional work), Nigeria (professional work), Cameroon (professional work), Seychelles (professional work).
Languages: English (Mother tongue); Nepali (working knowledge, spoken); Kiswahili (working knowledge, spoken, basic written); French (basic).
   
Last Updated: 25/11/2014